redemail14a
ORDER BUT
BuiltWithNOF
Cameo page 2
paypallogo1
greenbutton greenbutton
greenbutton

Amethyst GLASS double drop exquisite cameo necklace & earrings

amethyst cameo victorian necklace thamethyst cameo victorian necklace 3thamethyst cameo victorian necklace 1thamethyst cameo victorian necklace 2th

Victorian and edwardian periods were known for necklaces that were long and layered with glass and cameos.This set is reminiscent of that period when jewelry was exquisite and was passed on from generation to generation. The necklace has two drops with each row of glass amethyst color beads on each strand. The necklace will go up to 17” long ( it has an extender). The open back cased amethyst glass links are large ( 3/4 x 7/8” , the largest). The earrings are intaglio clip ons and are sturdy and each head faces each other. This is really well made and the settings are solid and not thin brass. This is in excellent condition.

$325.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33597

Victorian Mythological Goddess carved CAMEO Bracelet with book reference

 cameo carved bracelet 4th4cameo carved bracelet thcameo carved bracelet 3th3cameo carved bracelet 2th2cameo carved bracelet 1th1

Solid 800 silver frames with 14K twisted gold accents surround each of these seven rectangular cameos with Greek gods and goddesses . I have a book reference ( see photo with description)for a similar bracelet. This one depicts the seven days of the week: Monday is for Diane, the goddess of hunting and charity; Tuesday is for Mars, the god of war; Wednesday is for Mercury, the god of trade and protector of land; Thursday is for Jupiter the father of all gods; Friday is for Venus, the goddess of love and beauty; Saturday is for Saturnus, the god of agriculture; and Sunday is for Apollo, the god of the sun, art and medicine. Truly a treasure for vintage cameo collectors and Greek mythology buffs alike. This measures 6 1/2 long x a little over 1/2” wide and is hand carved. The one in the book is shell cameo and sells for over $8000.00 ( it has more pieces than this one and is considered a parure).

 

$550.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33565
 

1900’s 14kt Rose gold coral CAMEO Exquisite RING

coralsameoringTHcoralsameoring1TH1coralsameoring2TH2

A most lovely antique circa 1900 ring of very fine quality, framed in 14 karat rose etched gold with a beautiful creamy orange coral center. Boasting a superb carved coral cameo in rich relief at the face, the color is exquisite, and the fancy trimming around the face is nothing short of charming! This beautiful cameo is set in an ornate mounting typical of the Victorian era. Carving is extremely well
done, has no flat spots Carved in very high relief, with fully articulated three dimensional facial features. The setting is 3/4”long and the ring is a size 3 1/2. Easily resized or worn as a pinky ring this is really gorgeous!

$225.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33422
 

Antique 1900’s Neoclassical GOLD shell Cameo Ring

gold cameo ring thgold cameo ring 1th1

The face on this with the long nose helps date this in the late 1800’s to early 1900’s. The setting is rose gold and is 3/4” wide. With a tiered claw setting this lovely lady rests comfortably in it and is very secure. A good quality ring that is in very good condition ( less a little polishing) which would compliment any woman’s hand! This is a size 8. It is 10 kt gold.

 

$245.00

 Please use this # when ordering ga33519
 

Antique Victorian Genuine coral cameo FANCY Drop Necklace

cameocoralTHcameocoral3TH3cameocoral1TH1cameocoral2TH2

 This lovely old genuine cameo necklace has four good size genuine angelskin coral beads that accent the large bib drop that holds the cameo. The drop is 1 1/2” wide and the necklace is 19” long around the neck. It is Victorian and gilt and it has a rollo chain. In very good condition.

 

$210.00

Please use this # when ordering ga130163618217
 

Edwardian Seed pearl Tassel Coral Cameo LARGE necklace

corcamneckTHcorcamneck1TH1corcamneck2TH2

This is such a pretty piece with the tiny seed pearls that surround the large center cameo. The chain is gold filled with slender deco links that measures 28” long around the neck. The fancy cameo center piece is 3 1/4” long x 2” wide and has beautiful gilt filigree around it. This is in very good condition and has real angel skin coral at the bottom.

 

$475.00

 Please use this # when ordering ga33421
 

ART DECO EXQUISITE CAMEO Vintage RING

deco cameo ring thdeco cameo ring 1th1

This is one of the prettiest deco rings I have seen in a long time with the stepped and graduated dimensional setting. The woman is quite exquisite and is carved of sardonyx shell. The width is almost 1” long and the ring is a size 6. IT is either white gold or sterling ( not plate or brass).This is a really beautiful piece! In very good condition too.

 

$275.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33520
 

Victorian Cameo garnet Fleur de lis turquoise bracelet
fleurddelisbraceletTHfleurddelisbracelet1th1fleurddelisbracelet2TH2fleurddelisbracelet4TH4


This is an antique Victorian slide like bracelet with panels that have everything from tiny garnets to seed pearls to turquoise beads. Each link has something different. There is a rhinestone and turquoise feather ( looks like a question mark), a fleur de lis, the garnet floral motif, large faux moonstone and rhinestone marquise, seed pearl and turquoise fleur de lis, a cameo and a seed pearl fleur de lis. Each link is layered with raised relief in gilt brass. The brass has turned to a rich shade of patina and this also has its original safety chain. The length is 6 ½"
long and 1" wide. The back has wear to the gold. This is a pretty vintage piece that is really detailed.


$135.00
Please use this # when ordering ga130090815262


Vintage Cameo enamel Brooch ADVERTISING PIECE

enamelcameoTHenamelcameo1TH

These were given away in soap powder when premiums were first used as an incentive to sell laundry powders. This measures 2" across with a greek key enamel design. The came in the center has some crazing.


$40.00
Please use this # when ordering ga3328


Antique hand painted AUSTRIAN portrait/pin of Queen Louise of Prussia Brooch
girlcameoTH


This beautiful young queen has gentle characteristics and she has 14kt gold edges. The backing is gilt brass and she measures 1 1//4" long. These are very collectible and she is really lovely!


110.00
Please use this # when ordering ga3329


STerling Repousse CAMEO woman with HAT brooch

hatcameoTHhatcameo1TH1

This is a sterling repousse victorian woman with a feathered hat that measures 1 3/4" long and is in great condition.


$110.00
Please use this # when ordering ga33300

Genuine Cameo Edwardian hinged Bracelet
 
 cambngbrceThcambngbrce1TH1cambngbrce2TH2
 
Intricate etchings on all sides Measures 7” long on the inside Widest point is 1 ¼”. In great condition


$175.00 +$2.00       
Use THIS number when ordering Item B60018


TREMENDOUS SIGNED HEAVY ART NOUVEAU CAMEO
BROOCH


jillnvldTHjillnvld3TH3jillnvld2TH2jillnvld1TH1

This magnificent 40 gram 3 3/4" long brooch has the most beautiful example of the women from this period. This is such a heavy and well made piece that is in excellent condtion too. She is signed with OBE H on the back


Use this number when ordering B60209
$325.00 + $3.00 S/h


Medieval Greco-Roman mythology CAMEO bracelet EARRINGS
cameobracelet2TH2cameobracelet3TH3cameobracelet4TH44cameobraceletTHcameobracelet1TH1

This medieval Greco-Roman mythology soldier cameo bracelet and matching earrings are quite the historical set! These are 800 silver and are original to each other ( the fact that it has survived virtually unscathed to the 21st century is a testament to the overall craftsmanship and durability of this unusual cameo set) . Each of the hand carved faces are different too and made of shell. The earrings measure almost 1" and are artfully crafted screw backs set within golden braided frames. The bracelet is 7" x ¾" and has a hidden push in clasp which is marked. Each of the 12 cameos are set in high relief layered settings. Other than a gentle polishing this set is in very good condition.


$245.00
Please use this # when ordering
ga130083778294


VICTORIAN Carnelian CAMEO Tassle CHOKER

jillwrnckler1TH1jillwrncklerTH


 This is a vintage intaglio genuine carnelian cameo necklace that is 20" long around the neck. The large center piece is 2" wide and the tassel is 1 ¼" long. The chain looks like it is gold filled. This is in great shape


Use this number when ordering eb60110
$225.00 + $2.00 S/H


LARGE SIGNED hallmarked Jasperware Cameo Earrings
wedearTHwedear1TH1


This is a beautiful pair of sterling 1“ long x ¾“ wide black jasperware clip on earrings. There are three marks the last being an M as well as the marks on the actual cameo. The clasps work well. One has a fine hairline crack on the jasperware. .
.
Use this number when ordering b60103
$75.00 + $2.00 S/h

ANTIQUE LONG Cameo RING
cameringgTHcameringg1Th1

This is a beautiful cameo ring set in sterling? ( might be white gold but it is not marked).It is almost 1” long and I guarantee this is not
plate but is either silver or white gold. The ring is a size 6. It has been resized. This has wonderful deco sides and is in very good condition .
.
Use this number when ordering b60104
$125.00 + $2.00 S/h


 ANTIQUE 10KT GOLD INTAGLIO Cameo RING

jillcrhdrngTH
 The ½" wide cameo looks to be carnelian. The ring is a size 10 ½ and is made in two pieces with the band connecting on the sides. Good and sturdy and just needs polishing


Use this number when ordering eb60076
$110.00 + 2.00 S/h

GORGEOUS Handpainted Victorian Style Portrait Brooch
portrpinTHportrpin1TH1

This is for a gorgeous hand painted? on mother of pearl Victorian woman brooch. The details in this really show up against the background so she looks like she is dimensional. This is a little over 2" and in great shape.


Use this number when ordering eB60184
54.99 + 2.00 S/h

This is an early 1800’s Shell relief cameo and is in what I think is the original box.

cambxxTHcambxx1TH1cambxx2TH2
Cameos, hardstones carved in relief, were first explored in antiquity but gained popularity at the sixteenth-century court of Emperor Rudolf II in Prague; the city became famous for the cutting and fashioning of stones.


Employing stonecutters from Italy, the Netherlands, and Germany, Rudolf encouraged a cultural renaissance in cameos as well as in other arts. Both the cameo medium and the ancient Roman subject matter reflect the court's great interest in reviving antiquity.


During the Renaissance, Pope Paul II was an avid cameo collector. According to history, this love ultimately led to his death. His excessive display of carved gems and stones on his fingers kept his hands so cold that he caught the chill that meant his death.


This is an unset cameo that has a highly detailed roman head with the wreath of leaves around it. It has not been cleaned. This measures a little under 1 ½" long and 1 ¼" wide. The box is 2 ¾" x 2" and has a jeweler ( spelled C G Paulsen Juveler ( guildsmed ) .It is a real treat to own this and hope it finds its way to a very good home!

 

SOLD

Please use this # when ordering jab130147540811
 


Vintage 6 cameo Bracelet & Screw on earrings

cameosetTHcameoset2TH2cameoset3TH3



This is a large cameo bracelet with screw one earrings. Each cameo is different and is genuine. The width is 1” wide and the length is 6 ¼”. The earrings are 1 ¼” long . This has really good weight to it and I think it might be sterling. In excellent condition


$295.00 +$2.00 s/h       
Use THIS number when ordering Item b60055

WIDE Gold victorian Cameo SLIDE FANCY Bracelet

cameomanbraceTHcameomanbrace1TH1cameomanbrace3TH3cameomanbrace2TH2

This wide golden mesh bracelet has a black victorian Roman head cameo on sardonyx as the center piece. The bracelet slides thru this cameo setting and it has a wonderful etched end that has a fan like shape at the end to prevent it from ever completely unfastening. The width on this is 1” and the longest it will go to is 8 1/2”. It will go most any length that is shorter than that which makes this fit most wrists. I don’t any gold wear except on the side of the setting for the cameo. The mesh is so well made that is feels like silk on your wrist. I think the mesh is gold filled because I can’t find any hallmarks on it. In very good condition this is a really wonderful piece of history.

$475.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33420
 

Early carved layered LUCITE and Bakelite cameo Brooch

lucite_cameoTHlucite_cameo1TH1

This is listed in a few of the costume jewelry books and it is a real beauty! It is one of the largest ones at 3" tall. The carvings on the lucite is really intricate.


$165.00
Please use this # when ordering ga33301


1880's Cameo Chokermescameo1TH1
mescameoTHmescameo2TH2



Mesh necklace has ornate ends that hold this beautiful cameo center.The necklace is 15" long Cameo pendant is 1 1/3" x 1 1/4".In very good condition . Mesh is not stiff and flows freely.


Pending

Use ThIs number to order  ITEM B60004


Victorian DABRO REal CAMEO 12kt gold filled earrings
cameoearringsTHcameoearrings1TH1

Beautifully carved cameo women ( that face each other and are original to each other) centered in gold filled scroll work really make these something that you will enjoy passing on to your loved ones. These are exquisitely carved and they measure almost 1" long. The screw on is marked 12kt gold filled dabro and they work fine.They have not been cleaned.

$55.00

Please use this # when ordering ga130110572743


LARGE ROMAN BLACK Cameo GOLD FILLED PENDANT
malecameoTHmalecameo1TH1

This is a heavy and large ( 2") glass and bisque? roman cameo brooch that is EVEN nicer than the photos! This is in great shape and is exceptionally well made.
 
$125.00
Please use this # when ordering ga33302

Vintage BLUE wedgwood style OLD GLASS large Cameo Brooch
bouecameoTHbouecameo1TH1
This is a early vintage 2" filigree cameo that has a layered blue and white cameo. The pin is really unusual and the glass is a frosted like glass. 


$65.00
Please use this # when ordering ga3326


ANTIQUE CZECH carved AGATE GLASS layered cameo PENDANT

brcameoTHbrcameo1TH1


This is the type of czech came you see in the Gablonz books and it truly is an exceptional piece! This measures 2 1/4" and is really heavy and well made. The top has filigree and someone has added a gold loop to hang it from a chain. The back setting is SOLID brass and REALLY well made.


$125.00
PLease use this # when ordering ga3327


OLD English BUTTERFLY wing Greek GODDESS sterling brooch
buttcameoTHbuttcameo1Th1


The Morpho butterfly, captured in South American rain forests, imparts the lovely sheen found in these collector's items.These are generally produced by a technique called reverse painting. That is, the tint is painted directly on the back of the glass and then placed atop the butterfly wing background. THis is an early English sterling one that actually has a victorian figure of a Greek Goddess holding a flower that has been painted white. Under her are the hints of colors from the butterfly wing. She has some wear to her white coloring but considering she is almost 100 years old I think that is to be expected. This is 1 1/2" tall.


$135.00
Please use this # when ordering ga130049883805

Vintage Victorian woman portrait seed pearl Necklace

seedcameoTHseedcameo1TH1seedcameo2TH2

This large pendant of raised relief has two colors of gilding on it and that really makes the woman in the center stand out. Surrounding her are the tiniest seed pearls I have ever seen. The pendant is large ( 2 1/2” and the intricate slim chain is 28” long. The woman has upswept hair and a flower in her hair that matches her flower on the collar of her dress. This is in very good condition and is really pretty. I love the long chain which makes this wearable with many more things!

 

$145.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33432
 


1907 Sterling Art Nouveau Figural WOMAN face BRooch
coinheadTH
This is a genuine nouveau piece and not a reproduction. She has her original C clasp and pin and is in great condition. Her face it really exotic with long flowing hair. This easures 7/8" wide and is thick


$65.00
Please use this # when ordering ga130062855612

Gorgeous rose gold filled Victorian cameo mourning Cross necklace

victorian cameo crucifix 1th1victorian cameo crucifix thvictorian cameo crucifix 2th2

There is nothing as special as an antique cross or crucifix that was passed on for generations. This one is very old (1800’s) and is either rose gold or rose gold filled. I can’t find any markings. The black cameo in the center is so very delicate and just makes this Antique cross even nicer. Lovely metal work with detailed shapes form this cross that has 4 three leaf clovers. The clasp for the cross is marked 12kt gold filled. The chain is 25” long and has darkened with time and has not been polished. The cross measures 1 3/4” long and is thick and not flat. I can only imagine the stories this would tell if it could talk.

 

$355.00

Please use this # when ordering ga33535
 

1800's Georgian ROSE GOLD Antique Cameo RING

viccamering1TH1viccamering5TH5viccameringTHviccamering4TH4

One of the earlier cameo periods where the frills were not incorporated into jewelry makes pieces like this quite hard to find. Georgian period pieces were hand wrought and so very exquisite. This one is a little over 1/2” long with a shell cameo center. The size is a 7 ( quite large for woman of that period). In very good condition this is 10kt and has a wonderful reddish hue.

$310.00

Please use this # when ordering jjb1618

 

14kt rose gold coral Cameo Victorian seed pearl ornate RING

corcamringTHcorcamring1TH1

What beautiful piece this is! The antique cameo is real coral and the bale is 14 kt gold. The large ring setting ( 1 1/2” x 1 1/4”) is a gilt metal as is the fancy etched band.  The ring is really well made and had 24 tiny seed pearls. The size of the ring can up to a 9. This is in very good shape and the antique carved coral cameo is really pretty!.

$225.00

Please use this # when ordering jab1950

 Neoclassical YELLOW GOLD 19th century Cameo RING
goldcameoringTHgoldcameoring1TH1goldcameoring2TH2

 

This is a truly superb Victorian ring (circa 1880s to 1900s) crafted beautifully in yellow gold. The face is highly detailed and very Neoclassical. A truly unique and very hard-to-find piece these days and this beauty is in lovely condition. You would pay a quite a bit for this gorgeous ring at any fine antique jewelry store (over $650) so this represents a great opportunity to own a beautiful antique piece at a great price. These pieces are becoming very hard to find in such great condition so this is one auction not to be missed! This masterpiece is SUPERB and the crisp details and strong colors in this piece is exquisite. The setting is larger than most ( ¾” long) and the size is 6. It is marked 10kt on the inside.

$350.00

Please use this # when ordering jjb1617

trunkjewelry
[Home] [Purses page 1] [Other page 1] [Victorian] [Deco Page 1] [Cameo Page 1] [Cameo page 2] [Signed page 1] [Silver page 1] [Gold page 1] [Figural page 1] [Modern page 1] [Cufflinks Page 1] [Stickpins page 1] [Lockets page 1] [Compacts page 1] [Vanity Page 1] [Buttons page 1] [Search] [Jewelry Dictionary] [Safe Shopping] [POSTAL RATES] [IN memory] [NEWLY LISTED] [TOO late] [Jewelry LINKS] [Thank YOU] [DOG BLOG] [Tech blog] [Children's]